LaTeX forum ⇒ DevelopmentTeXnicCenter 2.0 Alpha 1 - Issues

Information and discussion about the TeXnicCenter development. This is the place to go for TeXnicCenter core and wizard developers.
MartinC
Posts: 152
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 10:09 pm

Re: TeXnicCenter 2.0 Alpha 1 - Issues

Postby MartinC » Fri Oct 30, 2009 4:00 pm

Sergiu wrote:I committed a fix which hopefully corrects the inconsistent behavior. Previous/next warning buttons will be enabled depending whether the Parse or one of the Error List panes is activated.

Everything seems to be fixed now except a small problem.

When there are warnings and when the build pane is set to auto-hide, setting the build pane to "anchored" disables the warning buttons. Clicking in the build pane enables them again.

Juanelo
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 5:02 pm

Postby Juanelo » Fri Oct 30, 2009 5:31 pm

Hello to all.

The button to "Replace all" (Menu Search, Replace) doesn't function. When pressed it does nothing. It's possible, however, to replace in a one-by-one basis using the "Find next" + "Replace" buttons.

I'm on a Windows XP Professional Sp 3 (updated) and MikTeX 2.8

MartinC
Posts: 152
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 10:09 pm

Postby MartinC » Fri Oct 30, 2009 5:44 pm

Juanelo wrote:Hello to all.

The button to "Replace all" (Menu Search, Replace) doesn't function. When pressed it does nothing. It's possible, however, to replace in a one-by-one basis using the "Find next" + "Replace" buttons.

I'm on a Windows XP Professional Sp 3 (updated) and MikTeX 2.8

This bug is fixed in the trunk version.

Juanelo
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 5:02 pm

Postby Juanelo » Fri Oct 30, 2009 6:00 pm

This bug is fixed in the trunk version.


Thank you, MartinC.

Another issue (or is it a feature?) is that I can not define more than two tools (Tools, Customize..., Tools).

(Please excuse my English: it is not my mother tongue).

Sergiu
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 1:21 pm

Postby Sergiu » Fri Oct 30, 2009 6:40 pm

MartinC wrote:When there are warnings and when the build pane is set to auto-hide, setting the build pane to "anchored" disables the warning buttons. Clicking in the build pane enables them again.


Yes, definitely annoying. Should be working now as expected.

Juanelo wrote:Another issue (or is it a feature?) is that I can not define more than two tools (Tools, Customize..., Tools).


Certainly not a feature. Fixed as well.
TeXnicCenter Developer
http://www.texniccenter.org/

Sergiu
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 1:21 pm

Postby Sergiu » Fri Oct 30, 2009 7:02 pm

U-Jean wrote:New issue: spell check does not work for the text after any command with those swung braces {}.

e.g. This is a test.\footnote{test} tesst

tesst is not recognized as being misspelled.

this works also if you just put {} anywhere in the text, the spellcheck system is only activated again after a line break.

probably related to the known issue/feature
Spell check does not work inside braces {}.


Well, I disabled the code that prevents the spell checker from omitting text within braces. But some people will be unhappy with the effect. We'll see.
TeXnicCenter Developer
http://www.texniccenter.org/

U-Jean
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2009 3:16 pm

Postby U-Jean » Sat Oct 31, 2009 2:40 am

I'm not against the omission of text within braces.
But I encountered the problem that this omission is extended until the line break and not broken correctly at the closing_brace.
At the same time this works as intended for '$'.

e.g.:
{ this text is not spell-checked } this text is also not spell-checked
$ this text is not spell-checked $ this text is spell-checked

And btw. the compilation problem I encountered earlier this week was because I didn't checkout the SVN (as it is clearly stated in the HowtoSVN.txt) but used the export function to get the source. Now I'm able to compile.

edit:
I found the problem, there is a small flaw in the if statement:

  1. if (!braces_.empty() && braces_.back() == GetClosingBrace(ch))
  2. braces_.pop_back();

GetClosingBrace(ch) doesnt really work here because ch is the current char and it supposed to be the closingbrace, get closingbrace of a closing_brace doesnt make much sence, the function should used on braces_.back()

  1. if (!braces_.empty() && GetClosingBrace(braces_.back()) == ch)
  2. braces_.pop_back();


tested and it works
Sergiu, would you be so kind to activate IGNORE_WORDS_IN_BRACES again

Sergiu
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 1:21 pm

Postby Sergiu » Sat Oct 31, 2009 12:20 pm

Done. Thanks for the fix.
TeXnicCenter Developer
http://www.texniccenter.org/

max.t
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2009 3:01 pm

Postby max.t » Sat Oct 31, 2009 3:13 pm

Are there any plans for the next downloadable binary of 2.0 alpha? Where is the best place to report bugs: This thread/forum or the user report page on sourceforge.net?

Best regrads, Max

U-Jean
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2009 3:16 pm

Postby U-Jean » Sat Oct 31, 2009 3:46 pm

And a new Issue: MSXML related
it was introduced with the x64 fixes in build 1059
Build Config: Unicode Release (win32)

When i try to export or import output profiles, I get the following error:
  1. "It is an error to mix objects from different versions of msxml"
  2. Progid: msxml6.dll

Works fine with the 1058 build

And one more:
the text after \% is colored grey as a comment. This is for the 1058 build, haven't tested it on 1060.

Sergiu, thanks for fast responses. I also would like to know which way of communication do you prefer? Should I keep posting here or in the bugtracker?


Return to “Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests